top of page

SUMMER LEAGUE 2024

FORMAT
Matches start at 7pm try to arrive for 6.45pm

This year's summer league will be split into two groups 1 & 2 seeding players in both groups by their Wigan League 2023 averages. Players will play every one in their group once with the +2 rolling handicap system in place (as last year) best of five sets. The highest-seeded player in each match will give the other player +2 in the first set and then +or- 1 thereafter. The lower-seeded player serves first in set one and then alternates.

After the groups are completed knockout rounds will start with the following format in place.

Players placed 1 to 8 in both groups will go into the last sixteen KO stage with the following format

Last 16

A1 G1 winner v G2 8th place

A2 G2 3rd place v G1 6th place

A3 G2 2nd place v G1 7th place

A4 G1 4th place v G2 5th place

B1 G2 winner v G1 8th place

B2 G1 3rd place v G2 6th place

B3 G1 2nd place v G2 7th place

B4 G2 4th place v G1 5th place

Quarterfinals

Match One  A1 winner  v A2 winner / Match Two  A3 winner v A4 winner

Match Three  B1 winner  v B2 winner / Match Four  B3 winner v B4 winner 

Semifinals

Winner of Match One v Winner of Match Two

Winner of Match Three v Winner of Match Four

Final winners of semifinals play each other

GROUP 1

Seed 1 Peter Ainsworth

Seed 3 Esmond Mok

Seed 5 Michael Sui

Seed 7 Chris Garfin

Seed 9 Steve Murphy

Seed 11 Scott Crielly

Seed 13 Simon Chapman

Seed 15 Sheldon Phillips

Seed 17 Dave Morris

Seed 19 Kevin Meredith

Seed 21 Sherif Ihahim

Seed 23 John Fisher

Seed 25 Colin Platt

Seed 27 Dominic Lee

GROUP 2

Seed 2 Neville Patterson

Seed 4 Joseph Ilia

Seed 6 Ian Wolstenholme

Seed 8 Jim Bolton

Seed 10 Thomas Cuthbert

Seed 12 Ross Johnson

Seed 14 Rob Cuff

Seed 16 Malcolm Rumsey

Seed 18 Fred Alves

Seed 20 Mike Morrow

Seed 22 Leo Close

Seed 24 Dave Kelly

Seed 26 Jack Topping

Seed 28 Derek Smith

Monday 17th June 7pm start

GEORGE MATCH ROOM

JOSEPH 3 MALCOLM 0 11-8 11-10 11-7

JIM 2 MALCOLM 3 9-11 9-11 11-9 11-8 4-11

JOSEPH 3 JIM 1 4-11 11-9 11-6 11-6

ROSS 3 MALCOLM 2 4-11 11-6 11-9 9-11 11-6

JOSEPH 3 JACK 0 11-4 11-5 11-5

JOSEPH 3 ROSS 1 9-11 11-6 11-9 11-8

JIM V ROSS 

JOSEPH 3 FRED 0 11-7 11-8 11-6

DRAGON MATCH ROOM

ROSS 3 FRED 0 11-8 11-10 11-10

ROSS 3 JACK 0 11-3 11-6 11-6

FRED 3 JACK 0 11-8 11-9 11-5

JIM 3 FRED 0 11-5 11-10 11-8

JIM 3 JACK 0 11-7 11-8 11-8

MALCOLM 3 FRED 2 8-11 9-11 11-9 11-6 11-4

MALCOLM 3 JACK 0 11-7 11-3 11-8

TRAINING  MATCH ROOM

MIKE 3 DEREK 1 11-3 11-6 6-11 11-5

LEO V DAVE K

LEO 3 DEREK 0 11-9 11-6 11-9

MIKE V DAVE K

MIKE 3 LEO 0 11-10 11-5 11-5

Monday 24th June 7pm start

GEORGE MATCH ROOM

ESMOND V SHELDON

MICHAEL V SHELDON

ESMOND V MICHAEL

SCOTT V SHELDON

ESMOND V COLIN

ESMOND V SCOTT

MICHAEL V SCOTT

ESMOND V DAVE M

DRAGON MATCH ROOM

SCOTT V DAVE M

SCOTT V COLIN

DAVE M V COLIN

MICHAEL V DAVE M

MICHAEL V COLIN

SHELDON V DAVE M

SHELDON V COLIN 

TRAINING  MATCH ROOM

KEVIN V DOMINIC

SHERIF V JOHN

SHERIF V DOMINIC

KEVIN V JOHN

KEVIN V SHERIF

Monday 1st July 7pm start

GEORGE MATCH ROOM

NEVILLE V MIKE

ROB V MIKE

NEVILLE V ROB

NEVILLE V IAN

IAN V MIKE

NEVILLE V LEO

NEVILLE V THOMAS

DRAGON MATCH ROOM

IAN V LEO

IAN V THOMAS

THOMAS V LEO

IAN V ROB

ROB V LEO

THOMAS V MIKE

THOMAS V ROB

TRAINING  MATCH ROOM

DAVE K V JACK

JACK V DEREK

MALCOLM V DAVE K

DAVE K V DEREK

MALCOLM V DEREK

Monday 8th July 7pm start

GEORGE MATCH ROOM

PETER V SIMON

SIMON V KEVIN

PETER V KEVIN

PETER V CHRIS

CHRIS V KEVIN

PETER V SHERIF

PETER V STEVE

DRAGON MATCH ROOM

CHRIS V SHERIF

CHRIS V STEVE

STEVE V SHERIF

STEVE V SIMON

SIMON V SHERIF

STEVE V KEVIN

CHRIS V SIMON

TRAINING  MATCH ROOM

JOHN V COLIN

COLIN V DOMINIC

SHELDON V JOHN

JOHN V DOMINIC

SHELDON V DOMINIC

GROUP 2 Table

player                             

Joseph Ilia                    

Malcolm Rumsey        

Ross Johnson               

Jim Bolton                    

Mike Morrow                 

Fred Alves                     

Leo Close                      

Derek Smith                 

Jack Topping                

Neville Patterson           

Ian Wolstenholme       

Thomas Cuthbert         

Rob Cuff                         

Dave Kelly                     

P  W   F    A  Pts

5   5   15 - 2   15

5   3   11 - 11  11

4   3   10 - 5  11

4   2    9 - 6    9

2   2    6 - 1    6

5   1    5 - 12   5

2   1    3 - 3    3

2   0    1 - 6    1

5   0   0 - 15   0 

0   0    0 - 0   0

I0   0    0 - 0   0

0   0    0 - 0   0

0   0    0 - 0   0

0   0    0 - 0   0

bottom of page